ZappBots wishes a warm welcome to everyone.

Especially our visitors from
Savage///Circuits and Parallax!!!


Please take a look our new forums, we hope you register and become an active user.

The ZappBots forums are being run on phpBB 3.1.4 software which is different then the vBulletin used on the Savage///Circuits and Parallax forums.
Therefore, things look and work a little different, especially creating posts and uploading images / attachments.


The important thing is we have a place toTalk, Learn and Showcase our projects.

Vice works with Pocketchip

This is the place to talk about Commodore computers
User avatar
chuckt
Member
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 9:30 pm
Contact:

Vice works with Pocketchip

Postby chuckt » Mon Jul 25, 2016 10:54 pm

PocketChip 64.jpeg
(42.54 KiB) Not downloaded yet


I bought Chip on Kickstarter. It is slow going because I am learning how it works but it is able to run a Commodore 64 emulator called "Vice".

User avatar
chuckt
Member
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 9:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Vice works with Pocketchip

Postby chuckt » Tue Jul 26, 2016 8:25 am

Pocket Chip 64.png
(516.15 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Granz
Member
Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 2:37 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA, Terra, Sol, Andromeda Arm, Milky Way Galaxy, Milky Way Cluster, Local Universe
Contact:

Re: Vice works with Pocketchip

Postby Granz » Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:22 am

Interesting. Of course, it looks like it would be kind of difficult to use, showing only part of the screen, like the picture shows. Can you change the resolution of either the CHIP, or the VICE? But then it may be too difficult to read the C=>64 emulation.
Art G. Granzeier III, President
GranzTronix
http://projects.granzeier.com
Helping to Build a Better Engineer

User avatar
chuckt
Member
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 9:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Vice works with Pocketchip

Postby chuckt » Thu Jul 28, 2016 3:38 pm

I'm really new to Pocket Chip. I don't really know the answers to your questions. I haven't tested it with HDMI to see if the whole Commodore Vice screen is displayed or not. I'm hoping that will solve the problem but I don't know. When I have more time to explore the device, I'll share my findings.


Return to “Commodore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest